This ordinance also requires rental units to comply with standards outlined in RCW 59.18.060: landlord duties.
Sean Flynn, president and executive director of RHAWA, expressed concerns about the ordinance. “I don’t want to have to sue (the city),” Flynn said regarding the potential lawsuit. He hopes the city will reconsider and hold discussions to address the legal issues.
A letter dated Sept. 20 sent by RHAWA’s lawyers highlights concerns about RCW 59.18.060 being cited in the ordinance. With many sentences as broad as “The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular… maintain and safeguard with reasonable care any master key or duplicate keys to the dwelling unit,’ they claim a savvy tenant could use the statute as an absolute defense for any rent increases.